CHC Honey Creek LLC v. Bexar Appraisal Dist.
[…] Subsection 11.182(b)(3) provides that "[a]n organization is entitled to an exemption from taxation of improved or unimproved real property it owns if the organization: . . . (3) owns the property for the purpose of building or repairing housing on the property to sell without profit to a low-income or moderate-income individual or family satisfying the organization's eligibility requirements or to rent without profit to such an individual or family . . . ." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 11.182(b)(3) (West 2008) (emphasis added). Section 42.01 provides that "[a] property owner is entitled to appeal: (1) an order of the appraisal review board . . . ." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.01 (West Supp. 2011) (emphasis added).