CHC Honey Creek LLC v. Bexar Appraisal Dist.
[…] See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 227-28 (explaining that if evidence presented in a plea to the jurisdiction raises a question of fact regarding jurisdiction, the trial court cannot grant the plea and the ultimate fact-finder must resolve the fact issue).

To appeal an appraisal review board's decision under the Texas Tax Code, the plaintiff must be the owner of the property in dispute, a properly designated agent of the owner, or the lessee of the property under certain circumstances. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.01(a)(1) (West Supp. 2011) ("A property owner is entitled to appeal an order of the appraisal review board . . . ."); Am.