Chazon, LLC v. Maugenest
[…] Notwithstanding that petitioner-landlord is a "net lessee" of one floor of the subject six-story building, petitioner-landlord is an "owner", as specifically defined by the plain language of MDL § 4 (44) and, thus, precluded from collecting rent, as there is no dispute that the subject building is a multiple dwelling, lacking a valid certificate of occupancy for residential use and a multiple dwelling registration (see MDL §§ 302 [1] [b]; 325 [2]).

  3. 1245 Stratford, LLC v. Osboume

    2024 N.Y. Slip Op. 51562 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. 2024)

    Under MDL § 302(1)(b), where a multiple dwelling is occupied in violation of the requirement to maintain a proper C of O, "No rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent." Citing to Chazon, LLC v Maugenest (19 N.Y.3d 410, 948 N.Y.S.2d 571, 971 N.E.2d 852 [2012]), Matter of GVS Props LLC v Vargas (172 A.D.3d 466, 100 N.Y.S.3d 230 [1st Dep't 2019]), Matter of 49 Bleecker, Inc v Gatien (157 A.D.3d 619, 69 N.Y.S.3d 863 [1st Dep't 2018]), W 48th Holdings LLC v Eliyahu