No. 15–P–483.
[…] Pursuant to the MFCA, the plaintiff, designated as a “relator,” brought the action on behalf of the Department of Revenue (DOR), seeking the recovery of taxes due under the controlled substances tax, G.L. c. 64K (CST), on the illegal narcotics allegedly possessed by the defendants as part of their criminal enterprise. Pursuant to the latter chapter, “[a] tax shall be imposed on marihuana and controlled substances as defined in section one” at various rates. G.L. c. 64K, § 8. Section 4 of the chapter provides that “[n]o dealer shall possess any marihuana or controlled substance upon which a tax is imposed by section eight unless the tax has been paid on the marihuana or controlled substance as evidenced by a stamp or other official indicia.”
The relator's action therefore technically presents a “reverse false claim.” See Hoyte v. American Natl.