No. 15–P–483.
[…] The relator reports that Double Jeopardy, LLC, was dissolved in Nevada in June, 2014. Nothing in our analysis turns on the status of the relator's business.
The relator has not pointed to anything in the affidavit from which the judge could have concluded that the material contained therein was “obtained from a dealer” and therefore subject to the nondisclosure provisions of G.L. c. 64K, § 13. Specifically, the record before the judge did not establish that either the relator or his business met the definition of “dealer” set out in G.L. c. 64K, § 1. Although the relator and/or his company may have purchased tax stamps, such purchases alone do not transform a purchaser into a dealer. See G.L. c. 64K, § 10.
A “dealer” is defined as “a person who, in violation of Massachusetts law, manufactures, produces, ships, transports, or imports into the commonwealth or in any manner acquires or possesses more than forty grams of marihuana, or seven or more grams of a controlled substance, or ten or more dosage units of a controlled substance which is not sold by weight. A quantity of marihuana or controlled substance is measured by the weight of the substance whether pure or impure or dilute, or by dosage units when the substance is not sold by weight, in the dealer's possession. A quantity of a controlled substance is dilute if it consists of a detectable quantity of pure controlled substance and any excipients or fillers.”
We express no opinion on whether a limited liability company can be considered a “dealer” under the CST and entertain the idea here only for the sake of argument.