No. 15–P–483.
[…] Moreover, such a result was clearly not the intent of the Legislature as it expressly included a provision that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to provide immunity for a dealer from criminal prosecution pursuant to Massachusetts law.” G.L. c. 64K, § 5.
We also note that, in enacting the CST and prior to the official recognition in Mullins of its punitive nature, the Legislature indicated that assessment and collection efforts were not to be second-guessed by private citizens. See G.L. c. 64K, § 12 (“No person may bring an action to enjoin the assessment or collection of any taxes, interest or penalties imposed pursuant to this chapter”).
The judge did not abuse her discretion in allowing the motion to dismiss. Our holding does not diminish the recognition that the MFCA is an important mechanism for ferreting out fraud and recovering money for the Commonwealth's coffers.