C.A. No.: N19A-05-001 SKR
[…] This Court considers the evidence in the light most favorable to the party prevailing from the Board's appeal. The issue before this Court is limited solely to whether Chavous's appeal of the Referee's decision to the Board was timely filed. The Court finds that it was not.
Morrison v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 2013 WL 5786417, at *3 (Del. Super. Oct. 18, 2013) (internal citations omitted).
Murphy & Landon, P.A. v. Pernic, 121 A.3d 1215, 1221 (Del. 2015) (citing Oceanport Indus., Inc. v. Wilmington Stevedores, Inc., 636 A.2d 892, 899 (Del.1994).
Id.
4. Title 19, Section 3318(c) provides that, the Referee's decision "shall be deemed to be final unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further appeal is initiated." The time limit is jurisdictional, but the Board may, pursuant to 19 Del. C. §3320, exercise its discretion in severe circumstances and accept the appeal sua sponte.
Funk v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 591 A.2d 222, 225 (Del. 1991).