Chavez v. U.S.
[…] In any event, a subordinate agency would not be empowered to issue guidelines that conflicted with the Treasury Regulations.

After reference, the Attorney General or his or her delegate alone has the authority to compromise. 26 U.S.C. § 7122(a).

Pursuant to the authority conferred by § 7122, the Secretary promulgated 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1. The regulation details both standards and procedures for acceptance orrejection of an offer in compromise. Id. It further provides for appeal of a rejection of an offer in compromise to the Office of Appeals. Id. § 301.7122-1(f)(5). The regulation draws a distinction between offers in compromise rejected and those returned unprocessed. "An offer to compromise becomes pending when it is accepted for processing." Id. § 301.7122-1(d)(2). Once accepted for processing, the rules set forth particular grounds for compromise, Id. § 301.7122-1(b), and rules for evaluating offers in compromise Id. § 301.7122-1(c), one of which is that "[t]he determination whether to accept or reject an offer to compromise will be based upon consideration of all the facts and circumstances," Id. § 301.7122-1(c)(1).