Chavez v. U.S.
[…] United States, 911 F.2d 1146, 1150 (5th Cir. 1990).

"Secretary" is defined as "the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate." 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(11)(B). "Delegate" is defined to include "any officer, employee, or agency of the Treasury Department duly authorized by the Secretary of the Treasury directly, or indirectly by one or more redelegations of authority, to perform the function mentioned or described in the context." Id. § 7701(a)(12)(A)(i). Notwithstanding the use of "Secretary" rather than the more restrictive "Secretary of the Treasury," Id. § 7701(a)(11)(A) (limiting definition to "the Secretary of the Treasury, personally, and [does] not include any delegate"), section 7122(c), providing that "[t]he Secretary shall prescribe guidelines for officers and employees of the Internal Revenue Service to determine whether an offer-in-compromise is adequate and should be accepted to resolve a dispute," does not appear to delegate to the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service authority to prescribe self-governing guidelines as to consideration of offers in compromise.