Civil Action No. 17-cv-02740-CMA
[…] Likewise, the APA establishes that agency action is "final" and therefore "subject to judicial review" only after "an aggrieved party has exhausted all administrative remedies expressly prescribed by statute or agency rule." Darby v. Cisneros, 509 U.S. 137 (1993) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 704).
B. FINALITY OF A CHALLENGE TO DENIAL OF STATUS ADJUSTMENT
Broadly speaking, "adjustment of status" is an application filed by an alien who is physically in the United States to adjust her non-immigrant status to immigrant status, i.e. permanent resident status.
Pursuant to 8 C.F.R 245.2(a)(5)(ii), "No appeal lies from the denial of an application [for an adjustment of status]. . . but the applicant . . . retains the right to renew his or her application in proceedings under 8 CFR part 240," i.e. in removal proceedings. In other words, without a pending removal proceeding, a denial of status adjustment is final because there is no appeal to a superior administrative agency.