Chavez v. T&B Mgmt., LLC
[…] Under the twenty percent rule, employers would be required to keep records of how, precisely, their employees' time is spent throughout the day and whether their particular tasks fall within the category of tippable work. Plaintiffs make such a claim here, alleging that the twenty percent rule obliges employers to record all such related work by employees throughout the day so it can be apportioned and paid at minimum wage. That would appear to be a natural consequence of the twenty percent rule for contemporaneously performed work. (E.g., Doc. 6 at 12, ¶ 58.) Title 29, U.S. Code, § 211(c) requires employers to "make, keep, and preserve . . . records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him, and [to] preserve such records for such periods of time, and [to] make such reports therefrom to the Administrator as he shall prescribe by regulation or order as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations or orders thereunder." But § 211(c) is ordinarily thought to command employers to track hours and wages to ensure compliance with the FLSA's requirement that employees be paid minimum wage and overtime for more than 40 hours of work.