Chavez v. State
[…] Id. at 439. Petitioner claims that New Mexico's Forfeiture Act, which prohibits (under certain circumstances) the transferal of the seized property to the federal government for forfeiture proceedings, is retroactive to his case. Id.

The Forfeiture Act prohibits in some instances the transfer of seized property to the federal government for purposes of instituting federal forfeiture proceedings. Section 31-27-11 reads in relevant part:

A. A law enforcement agency shall not directly or indirectly transfer seized property to a federal law enforcement authority or other federal agency unless:
(1) the value of the seized property exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), excluding the potential value of the sale of contraband; and
(2) the law enforcement agency determines that the criminal conduct that gave rise to the seizure is interstate in nature and sufficiently complex to justify the transfer of the property; or
(3) the seized property may only be forfeited under federal law.
B. The law enforcement agency shall not transfer property to the federal government if the transfer would circumvent the protections of the Forfeiture Act that would otherwise be available to a putative interest holder in the property.
N.M.S.A. 1978, § 31-27-11 (2015).

This section went into effect on July 1, 2015, or after Petitioner's trial and convictions.