MICHAEL CHAVEZ, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
[…] Accordingly, we conclude the deadly weapon enhancements to the assault counts must be vacated and the matter remanded for resentencing.
Although Chavez' trial counsel told the jury during closing argument that a BB gun is a deadly weapon under Nevada law, counsel's closing argument was not evidence in the case. See Randolph v. State, 117 Nev. 970, 984, 36 P.3d 424, 433 (2001).
We note the State objected and prevented Chavez' trial counsel from eliciting testimony to whether the spring-loaded gun could kill someone.
In 2015, the Legislature amended NRS 202.265 by removing the provision that provided "'Firearm' includes any device from which a metallic projectile, including any ball bearing or pellet, may be expelled by means of spring, gas, air or other force," and added a definition for "pneumatic gun." 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 314, § 1, at 1587. --------
Chavez also claims the prosecutor committed misconduct by arguing he entered the convenience store with the intent to commit burglary as evidenced by the fact he did not have any money in his pocket.