Index 610818/2016
[…] §1141 entitled, Vehicle turning left, provides:
The driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection or into an alley, private road, or driveway shall yield the right of way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.
§1172 entitled, Stop signs and yield signs, in relevant part, provides:
(a) Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or in the event there is no crosswalk, at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of the approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection and the right to proceed shall be subject to the provisions of section eleven hundred forty-two.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1141 mandates a vehicle intending to turn left within an intersection yield the right of way to any vehicle approaching the intersection.