ORDER GRANTING IN PART DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY ADJUDICATION (Doc. 35)
[…] Id. at 1071. When the trial court determined the medical staff were immune from liability, Heater appealed and argued there was sufficient evidence to demonstrate, false imprisonment based upon the detention which he claimed was not in accordance with the law, an assault and battery due to the forced medication and medical malpractice which, he claimed was not immunized by § 5278. Id. at 1079.
Section 5152(a) reads, "Each person admitted to a facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation under the provisions of this article shall receive an evaluation as soon as possible after he or she is admitted and shall receive whatever treatment and care his or her condition requires for the full period that he or she is held."
The court of appeal rejected that Heater suffered false imprisonment because the evidence demonstrated he was properly evaluated and there was probable cause to support the detention.