No. CIV 05-380 JB/RLP.
[…] The IDEA allows children and their parents an opportunity to present complaints "with respect to any matter relating to the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child, or the provision of a [FAPE]." 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(6) (emphasis added). When an LEA is unable to establish and maintain programs of FAPE in compliance with IDEA, the SEA may provide special education and related services directly to disabled children. See 20 U.S.C. § 1413(g)(1); Ellenberg v. N.M. Military Inst., 478 F.3d 1262, 1269 (10th Cir. 2007). "In so doing, the SEA `may provide special education and related services . . . in such a manner and at such locations (including regional or state centers) as the State agency considers appropriate.'" Ellenberg v. N.M. Military Inst., 478 F.3d at 1269 (citation omitted). Numerous courts have thus recognized that SEAs may be held responsible under the IDEA for their failure to provide direct services to disabled students.See, e.g., Gadsby by Gadsby v.