holding that a Plaintiff's assertion that he bought a beverage because he believed it was made in New Mexico was sufficient to survive a motion to dismiss
[…] Appellees argue that "Chavez's utter failure to allege any fact demonstrating personal harm is fatal" to his claims. We disagree with appellees' characterization of Chavez's complaint. To state a claim, Chavez must allege, among other things, that he personally suffered a cognizable injury-in-fact as a result of the false advertising, unfair trade practice, CLRA violation, and common-law fraud. See Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 17535 (allowing suits by "any person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of a violation of" the FAL); id. § 17204 (allowing suits by "a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of a violation of" the UCL); Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(a) (allowing suits only by a "consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by [CLRA]"); R.D. Reeder Lathing Co. v. Cypress Ins.