18-cv-482-jdp
[…] See also Andress v. Daubert Law Firm, LLC, 667 F. App'x 154, 155 (7th Cir. 2016) (Rooker-Feldman doctrine barred FDCPA claim that garnishment order was defective because the plaintiff was not properly served).
Chavez does not distinguish or discuss or any of these cases in her brief, even though Ace relied on both Harold and Kobilka in its motion. And she doesn't cite any contrary authority either. She does not deny that she had an opportunity to object to Ace's garnishment application. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-1598.07 ("A party who has an objection to the writ of garnishment, the answer of garnishee or a nonexempt earnings statement may file a written objection and request for hearing.").
Chavez's only argument is that "a Wisconsin order was never entered," so "there is no Wisconsin judgment that Plaintiff seeks to attack." Dkt. 21, at 3. But that is beside the point.