No. 21-1180
[…] None of the three cases Chavez-Chilel identified in her Rule 28(j) letters changes the result. Rodriguez v. Garland, 15 F.4th 351 (5th Cir. 2021), addresses in absentia removal orders, which are not at issue here. In any event, the in absentia provision specifically refers to § 1229(a), see 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(C)(ii) (explaining that an in absentia removal order may be rescinded "upon a motion to reopen filed at any time if the alien demonstrates that the alien did not receive notice in accordance with [§ 1229(a) ]"), and thus "require[s] a single document containing the required information[, including the date and time of the hearing,] in the in absentia context," 15 F.4th at 355. By contrast, "the jurisdiction-vesting regulation[ ] d[oes] not cross-reference 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)."