No. 21-1180
[…] This definition is not consistent with our Court's three requirements for a PSG, see S.E.R.L., 894 F.3d at 540, so we decline to follow the reasoning in Perdomo.
We will also deny Chavez-Chilel's motion for remand to apply for voluntary departure. An application for voluntary departure must be made prior to or at the conclusion of removal proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. § 1240.26(b) -(c). Chavez-Chilel failed to so apply before the IJ's order became final. Accordingly, to seek voluntary departure, Chavez-Chilel must file a motion to reopen with the BIA, not a motion to remand in this Court. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(1) ("A motion to reopen proceedings for the purpose of submitting an application for relief must be accompanied by the appropriate application for relief and all supporting documentation."); Reynoso-Lopez v. Ashcroft, 369 F.3d 275, 280 (3d Cir. 2004) ("[After the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act], the executive branch, not the judiciary, is given the sole authority to determine when an alien must depart.").
III