Chaves v. Nycpd
[…] Respondent answers that Petitioner did not adhere to the appropriate procedures under to Judiciary Law § 753, because he failed to supply the warnings regarding contempt motions. Respondent also asserts that the letter dated December 1, 2008 complied with the Court order, and that no additional documents or explanations can be provided. For the reasons stated, Petitioner's motion is denied.

Analysis

Judiciary Law § 753 states:

"A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases [including] . . . for disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court."

First, before the petitioner can move for contempt, he or she must serve the respondent with "a certified copy of the judgment . . . and, if he refuses or willfully neglects to obey it, by punishing him for a contempt of the court."