Chaves v. Nycpd
[…] First, before the petitioner can move for contempt, he or she must serve the respondent with "a certified copy of the judgment . . . and, if he refuses or willfully neglects to obey it, by punishing him for a contempt of the court." CPLR § 5104. Second, under Judiciary Law § 756 a petitioner must do the following:

"The application shall contain on its face a notice that the purpose of the hearing is to punish the accused for a contempt of court, and that such punishment may consist of fine or imprisonment, or both, according to law together with the following legend printed or type written in a size equal to at least eight point bold type: WARNING: YOUR FAILURE TO APPEAR IN COURT MAY RESULT IN YOUR IMMEDIATE ARREST AND IMPRISONMENT FOR CONTEMPT OF COURT."

The purpose of the procedure is to put the respondent on explicit notice of impending contempt charges, as a result of the high penalty and significance of these charges. See Bank Leumi Trust Co. v. Taylor Cishahavo, 147 Misc.2d 685, 690, 556 N.Y.S.2d 211, 214 (N.Y. Civ. Ct 1990).