2:22-cv-00310-JRG-RSP
[…] Ms. Chaves did not respond to these arguments. After reviewing the briefing and arguments, the motion to dismiss the request for punitive damages should be GRANTED.
Motion for Partial Dismissal, Dkt. No. 4 at 5 (citing Barnes v. Gorman, 536 U.S. 181, 189 (2002); McMillen v. New Caney Indep. Sch. Dist., 939 F.3d 640, 647 n.1 (5th Cir. 2019) (citing Barnes, 536 at 189 (no punitive damages)); Liner v. Hosp. Serv. Dist. No. 1, 230 Fed.Appx. 361, 365 (5th Cir. 2007); 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1) (authorizing punitive damages in discrimination cases unless defendant is a government, governmental agency, or political subdivision)).
Motion for Partial Dismissal, Dkt. No. 4 at 5 (citing Texas Labor Code § 21.2585(b) (“A complainant may recover punitive damages against a respondent, other than a respondent that is a governmental entity ....”); Harris v. City of Balch Springs, 9 F.Supp.3d 690, 709 (N.D. Tex. 2014) (“Likewise, a governmental entity cannot be held liable for punitive damages for claims of discrimination brought under the Texas Labor Code.”)).
See Response, Dkt. No. 10; see also Reply, Dkt. No. 11 at 1.