2:22-cv-00310-JRG-RSP
[…] Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. Norman, 342 S.W.3d 54, 57-59 (Tex. 2011); see also Manbeck v. Austin Indep. Sch. Dist., 381 S.W.3d 528, 531-532 (Tex. 2012) (reexamining and upholding the decision in Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist.).
In 2017, Chapter 504 of the Texas Labor code was amended to limit damages on Chapter 451 worker's compensation retaliation claims. Similarly, Chapter 451 was amended in 2017 to carve out an exception waiving sovereign or governmental immunity for retaliation claims brought by first responders.
Tex. Lab. Code § 504.002(a-1) (“The liability of a political subdivision under Chapter 451 is limited to money damages in a maximum amount of $100,000 for each person aggrieved by and $300,000 for each single occurrence of a violation of that chapter. For purposes of this subsection, a single occurrence is considered to be a single employment policy or employment action that results in discrimination against or discharge of one or more employees concurrently.”)
Tex. Lab. Code § 425.0025(b) (“A first responder who alleges a violation of Section 451.001 by a state or local governmental entity that employs the first responder may sue the governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter.