The only basis for exercising emergency jurisdiction exists if the assumption of jurisdiction is ne
[…] Here, in the absence of such emergency, the Family Court could not invoke its emergency jurisdiction (see Matter ofFrancois B. v. Fatoumata L. , 170 A.D.3d 617, 618, 97 N.Y.S.3d 83 ; Matter ofD'Addio v. Marx , 288 A.D.2d 218, 219, 732 N.Y.S.2d 573 ; Matter of Hernandez v. Collura , 113 A.D.2d 750, 752, 493 N.Y.S.2d 343 ).
Under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) (Domestic Relations Law art 5–A), a New York court has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination under very limited circumstances, none of which apply here (see § 76[1][a]-[d] ). Nevertheless, section 76–c states in relevant part that New York courts have "temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and ... it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child, a sibling or parent of the child" (§ 76–c [1] ). Contrary to the father's contention, the court properly determined that it had temporary emergency jurisdiction over both proceedings.