Chaul-Snow v. Univ. of Connecticut
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Chaul-Snow v. Univ. of Connecticut

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Tolland at Rockville
Sep 30, 2004
2004 Ct. Sup. 14960 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2004)

Opinion

No. CV 03-0083056 S

September 30, 2004


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION TO STRIKE (#103)


This is an action brought pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-100 in which the Plaintiff claims that she was the subject of pregnancy and sex discrimination by the University of Connecticut.

General Statutes § 46a-100 provides: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business, except any action involving a state agency or official may be brought in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford."

The Defendant has filed a motion to strike in which it states, in its entirety: "Pursuant to Section 10-39 of the Practice Book, the Defendant University of Connecticut hereby moves to strike the plaintiff's claim for punitive damages.