Chauhan v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] Findings and Conclusions: Because the INS proceedings at issue here began after April 1, 1997, IIRIRA applies. The court, therefore, uses the new statutory terminology of "removal" rather than "deportation" and cites to the current provision of Title 8, avoiding the complex transition issues that affect some older cases. See Reno v. American-Arab Anti-Discrimination Committee, 525 U.S. 471, 119 S.Ct. 936 (1999).

The Respondent first asserts that this court lacks jurisdiction over this claim. Subject matter jurisdiction is a threshold question in any dispute in federal court. Section 242(a)(2)(C)[ 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(C)] provides that "no court shall have jurisdiction to review any final order of removal against an alien who is removable by reason of having committed a criminal offense covered in [INA] section 212(a)(2) [ 8 U.S.C. § 1182] or 237(a)(2)(A)(iii), (B), (C), or (D) [ 8 U.S.C. § 1227], or any offense covered by section 237(a)(2)(A)(ii) for which both predicate offenses are, without regard to their date of commission, otherwise covered by section 237(a)(2)(A)(i)."

Following the enactment of IIRIRA, two sets of jurisdictional rules were made available to govern immigration proceedings.