Chaudhry v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Edwards' notice of intent to claim a lien, arguing that their former attorney had abandoned them when he concluded that the lawsuit would not be successful, that he had no equitable claim to settlement proceeds that were obtained through the work of others, and that Mr. Edwards waived any claim for monies, funds, or reimbursements of any kind in exchange for plaintiffs' agreement not to oppose his motion for withdrawal. The action was dismissed with prejudice on or about April 4, 2022. Mr. Edwards has made no effort to pursue the lien raised in January 2021.

RCW 60.40.010(1)(d) creates a statutory lien for attorney compensation “[u]pon an action . . . and its proceeds after the commencement thereof to the extent of the value of any services performed by the attorney in the action, or if the services were rendered under a special agreement, for the sum due under such agreement.” An attorney with a lien under subsection (1)(d) “has the option of asserting a lien to ensure payment without necessitating a separate lawsuit.” Davis v. Wash. State Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs., No. 2:17-CV-00062-SMJ, 2021 WL 4341124, at *1 (E.D. Wash. Apr. 27, 2021).