Chaudhary v. Chubb & Son
[…] (Docket Entry No. 8). The court disagreed, holding that their claims implicated federal flood-insurance policy handling, which is preempted by federal law. (Docket Entry No. 20). The Chaudharys' second amended complaint, based on the same alleged facts and circumstances, presents similar preemption concerns.

Second, the defendants have a strong argument that Bettina, the only nondiverse defendant, was improperly joined and should be dismissed, leaving the court with a clear basis for diversity jurisdiction. Under § 542A.006 of the Texas Insurance Code, an insurer may elect to "accept whatever liability [the insurer's] agent might have to the claimant for the agent's acts or omissions related to the claim by providing written notice to the claimant." TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.006(b). If the insurer elects responsibility, "the court shall dismiss the action against the agent with prejudice." TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.006(c). Dismissal is required whether the election comes before or after the lawsuit is filed. Id.; Koenig v. Unitrin Safeguard Ins.