No. 1-11-1244
[…] ¶ 20 OIG's Authority to Investigate
¶ 21 Chau first contends that the OIG had no legal authority to investigate his arrest or grant him immunity from criminal prosecution. Specifically, Chau contends that the OIG had no legal authority to investigate his arrest absent any official directive from the Board. Additionally, Chau contends that the OIG had no legal authority to offer him "immunity" in order to compel him to waive his Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination. ¶ 22 Under the Illinois School Code (School Code) (105 ILCS 5/1-1 et seq. (West 2008)), an Inspector General position was created under an amendatory Act of 1995. 105 ILCS 5/34-13.1 (West 2008). Under that section, the Inspector General has "the authority to conduct investigations into allegations of or incidents of waste, fraud, and financial mismanagement in public education within the jurisdiction of the board by a local school council member or an employee, contractor, or member of the board or involving school projects managed or handled by the Public Building Commission." 105 ILCS 5/34-13.1(a) (West 2008). Additionally, the statute provides that the "Inspector General shall be independent of the operations of the board and the School Finance Authority, and shall perform other duties requested by the board." 105 ILCS 5/34-13.1(a) (West 2008). ¶ 23 In response, the Board contends on appeal that this court should take judicial notice of a 1998 Resolution in which it directed its Inspector General to conduct investigations into criminal activity by CPS employees, and directed this court to a website