No. 1-11-1244
[…] The resolution provides, in pertinent part:
"1) The Inspector General shall perform the following duties in addition to conducting the specific investigations outlined in the Illinois School Code:The Board contends that this court may take judicial notice of its 1998 resolution because it is a "public document containing facts capable of instant and unquestionable demonstration," citing Young-Gibson v. Board of Education of City of Chicago, 2011 IL App (1st) 103804, ¶ 52 in support. ¶ 25 Section 3-110 of the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2008)) provides, in part, that "[n]o new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination[,] or decision of the administrative agency shall be heard by the [reviewing] court." Illinois Department of Human Services v. Porter, 396 Ill. App. 3d 701, 725 (2009).