File No. CV00-0500672S.
[…] There is no statute of limitations provided in § 12-39s as appears in § 12-515. The only limitation in § 12-39s is in § 12-39s (c), which provides that if the commissioner does not, on his own motion, authorize a refund of erroneously or illegally paid taxes, the taxpayer cannot sue the state.
Section 12-515 is applicable to a "taxpayer who feels that he has overpaid any taxes due under this chapter [and] may file a claim for refund in writing with the commissioner within three years from the due date. . . ." General Statutes § 12-515. In contrast, § 12-39s applies "where any tax, penalty or interest has been erroneously or illegally assessed. . . ." General Statutes § 12-39s (a). These two statutes address different interests.