File No. CV00-0500672S.
[…] In that request for a hearing, the plaintiffs requested that the commissioner exercise his discretionary authority under General Statutes § 12-39s and grant the plaintiffs' 1989 and 1990 refund claims.
On February 3, 2000, the commissioner informed the plaintiffs that he was unable to consider the appeal because the plaintiffs did not file their claims for refund within the three year period specified in General Statutes 5 12-732. The commissioner's February 3, 2000 letter incorrectly referenced S 12-732.
Section 12-515 provides in pertinent part: "Any taxpayer who feels that he has overpaid any taxes due under [chapter 224 entitled 'Dividends, Interest Income and Capital Gains Tax'] may file a claim for refund in writing with the commissioner within three years from the due date for which such overpayment was made stating the specific grounds upon which the claim is founded. . . . Failure to file a claim within the time prescribed in this section constitutes a waiver of any demand against the state on account of overpayment. . . ."