File No. CV00-0500672S.
[…] The commissioner agreed with the plaintiffs and granted them a refund of taxes for the years 1991-1993. For the taxable years of 1989 and 1990, however, the commissioner, on October 27, 1999, issued the plaintiffs a notice of disallowance explaining that the 1989 and 1990 refund claims were being denied without any review of the merits of their claims because the plaintiffs' refund claims were filed beyond the three year statute of limitations for refund provided under General Statutes § 12-515.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 12-505 defines "resident" in pertinent part to mean "an individual . . . (2) who is not domiciled in this state but maintains a permanent place of abode in this state and is in this state for an aggregate of more than one hundred eighty-three days of the taxable year. . . ."
On October 27, 1999, the commissioner issued a notice of proposed disallowance, denying the plaintiffs' refund claims for capital gains, dividends and interest income taxes paid in 1989 and 1990 as shown on their 1989 and 1990 final returns.