File No. CV00-0500672S.
[…] The plaintiffs' filing of a protective claim for a refund on April 7, 1995, for the taxable years 1989 and 1990 was beyond the three year statute of limitations recited in § 12-515. The plaintiffs in their posttrial brief claim that although § 12-515 provides that a taxpayer must file a claim for refund within three years of the due date for which the overpayment was made, § 12-39s overrides § 12-515 and permits the commissioner to exercise his discretion and to grant the plaintiffs' request for a refund because the plaintiffs were not domiciled in Connecticut in 1989 and 1990.
Section § 12-39s provides in relevant part: "Cancellation of unpaid portion of erroneously or illegally assessed taxes and credit or refund of erroneously or illegally collected taxes, (a) The Commissioner of Revenue Services, of his own motion, is authorized, where any tax, penalty or interest has been erroneously or illegally assessed against any person by said commissioner, to cancel the unpaid portion of such tax, penalty or interest, (b) The Commissioner of Revenue Services, of his own motion, is authorized, if the commissioner determines that any tax, penalty or interest has been paid more than once or has been erroneously or illegally collected or computed . . . to refund, upon order of the Comptroller, the balance, if any, to such person. . . . (c) The provisions of this section shall not be construed as authorizing suit against the state by a person against whom any tax, penalty or interest has been erroneously or illegally assessed or from whom any tax, penalty or interest has been erroneously or illegally collected and shall not. be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity. . . ." General Statutes § 12-39s.
Public Acts 1995, No. 95-4, effective April 13, 1995.