File No. CV00-0500672S.
[…] Independent of § 12-515, however, § 12-39s (b) provides that the commissioner on his own motion may order the comptroller to refund any tax, penalty or interest that has been erroneously or illegally collected. There is no statute of limitations provided in § 12-39s as appears in § 12-515. The only limitation in § 12-39s is in § 12-39s (c), which provides that if the commissioner does not, on his own motion, authorize a refund of erroneously or illegally paid taxes, the taxpayer cannot sue the state.
Section 12-515 is applicable to a "taxpayer who feels that he has overpaid any taxes due under this chapter [and] may file a claim for refund in writing with the commissioner within three years from the due date. . . ." General Statutes § 12-515. In contrast, § 12-39s applies "where any tax, penalty or interest has been erroneously or illegally assessed. . . ." General Statutes § 12-39s (a). These two statutes address different interests.