Natasha Chattar, Plaintiff, v. Sheik H. Rahaman and Monica Rahaman, Defendants.
[…] The Court of Appeals recent holding in Rodriguez v City of New York (31 N.Y.3d 312, 101 N.E.3d 366 [2018]) clarified the law with regard to summary judgment when questions of fact as to a plaintiffs comparative negligence exist. The Rodriguez court reaffirmed the principal that "a plaintiffs comparative negligence is [not] a complete defense to be pleaded and proven by the plaintiff, but rather is only relevant to the mitigation of plaintiffs damages and should be pleaded and proven by the defendant" Id. In this regard, they point out that CPLR § 1411 plainly states that "in any action to recover damages for personal injury ... the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant... including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages." Accordingly, a plaintiff does not "bear the double burden of establishing a prima facie case of defendant's liability and the absence of his or her own comparative fault" in order to be entitled to judgment (Id. at 14).