CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:02-CV-2776-P
[…] See 20 U.S.C.A. §§ 1071, et seq. Plaintiff cannot prevail as a matter of law. The claim for loan discharge based on wrongful conviction is DISMISSED.
VII. Chatmon's Claim that Defendants are Time Barred from Collecting Debt
In the Complaint, Plaintiff appears to assert that the Defendants are time barred from collecting on his student loan debts by either the statute of limitations or laches. However, the Higher Education Technical Amendments of 1991 eliminated the statute of limitations on student loans. See 20 U.S.C.A. § 1091a(a) (Supp. 1991). The section now reads:
Notwithstanding any other provision of statute, regulation, or administrative limitation, no limitation shall terminate the period within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an offset, garnishment, or other action initiated or taken . . . for repayment of the amount due from a borrower on a loan made under this chapter.Id.
In addition, Congress stated that the elimination of the statute of limitations would be retroactive and apply to all student loan debts. United States v. Phillips, 20 F.3d 1005, 1007 (9th Cir. 1994); United States v. Glockson, 998 F.2d 896, 897 (11th Cir. 1993). In United States v.