No. ED 111310
[…] She argues that, pursuant to Section 452.330.1, both are factors the circuit court should have considered in dividing the parties’ marital property. As a result, she contends the judgment is unduly weighted in favor of Husband.
Husband has filed a motion to dismiss this appeal, arguing that the judgment was entered by consent and consent judgments are not appealable. Husband's motion is well-taken.
Discussion
"In Missouri, the right to appeal is purely statutory." Stucker v. Stucker , 558 S.W.3d 119, 121 (Mo. App. E.D. 2018). Applicable here, Section 512.020 confers the right to appeal upon "any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court...." Section 512.020 (emphasis added); Stucker , 558 S.W.3d at 121 ; Segar v. Segar , 50 S.W.3d 844, 846 (Mo. App. W.D. 2001). "A party is not aggrieved by a judgment entered pursuant to a voluntary settlement agreement."