No. CV 04-0185617 S
[…] The defendant's final argument is that invalidating ordinance 115 would mean that all similar municipal acts were unlawful. The defendant contends that a bizarre and irrational interpretation of applicable Connecticut law can lead to a result of this nature.
II.
It is clear that the borough of Naugatuck has the authority under General Statutes § 7-193(b) to pass an ordinance creating two alternate positions to the Naugatuck fire commission. Section 7-193(b) of the General Statutes states in relevant part: "Any municipality may, by . . . ordinance . . . adopted pursuant to such charter, alter the method of election, appointment or organization of any or all of such officers, departments, boards, commissions or agencies, including combining or separating the duties of each, unless specifically prohibited from making such alteration by the constitution or the general statutes." General Statutes § 7-193(b).
Although the Appellate Court, in Board of Education v. Naugatuck, 70 Conn.App. 358, 800 A.2d 517 (2002), addressed an issue not wholly on point with the issue in the present case, part of the court's reasoning is useful to the resolution of the present case.