No. CV 04-0185617 S
[…] The plaintiffs argue that Naugatuck operates under a charter pursuant to the Home Rule Act and, therefore, Naugatuck's municipal power must be exercised in accordance with its charter. Further, pursuant to General Statutes §§ 7-191a and 7-192(a), the plaintiffs argue that the charter mandates a fire commission composed of five electors of the borough and the mayor, all of whom are voting members. The charter does not, the plaintiffs argue, provide for alternate members with all the powers and duties of regular members.
General Statutes § 7-191a provides: "[A]ny home rule ordinance in effect on October 1, 1982, shall be part of the organic law of the municipality and the special act superseded thereby and any other special act relating to the government of such municipality inconsistent therewith are repealed."