No. CV 04-0185617 S
[…] The charter does not, the plaintiffs argue, provide for alternate members with all the powers and duties of regular members.
General Statutes § 7-191a provides: "[A]ny home rule ordinance in effect on October 1, 1982, shall be part of the organic law of the municipality and the special act superseded thereby and any other special act relating to the government of such municipality inconsistent therewith are repealed."
General Statutes § 7-192(a) provides in relevant part that "[e]very charter, special act and home rule ordinance in effect on October 1, 1982, shall continue in effect until repealed or superseded by the adoption of a charter, charter amendments or home rule ordinance amendments in accordance with this chapter, the provisions in any charter in existence on said date governing revision or amendment to the contrary notwithstanding."
The plaintiffs next argue that the borough of Naugatuck failed to amend its charter to modify the fire commission.