No. CV 04-0185617 S
[…] Adding alternates to the fire commission, the defendant contends, is a rational use of power because it allows business to be conducted when it otherwise could not be conducted due to the failure to reach a quorum in the absence of regular members. The defendant further argues that § 7-148 authorizes the municipality to use its power by ordinance unless a charter or special act provision provides to the contrary and that there is no provision in the special act, charter or general statutes that prohibits Naugatuck from creating the alternate positions by ordinance.
General Statutes § 7-148(c) provides in relevant part: "Powers. Any municipality shall have the power to do any of the following, in addition to all powers granted to municipalities under the Constitution and general statutes . . . [4] . . . (B) Provide for fire protection, organize, maintain and regulate the persons providing fire protection, provide the necessary apparatus for extinguishing fires and do all other things necessary or desirable for the protection of the muncipality from fire." (Emphasis added.)
The defendant then argues that the ordinance at issue does not change the special act that created the fire commission because the ordinance merely allows alternates to possess powers as regular members of the fire commission.