Chastang v. Sandles
[…] A claim that the lower court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law this Court reviews de novo. Davis v Dep't of Corrections, 251 Mich App 372, 374; 651 NW2d 486 (2002). "In general, subject-matter jurisdiction has been defined as a court's power to hear and determine a cause or matter." In re Wayne Co Treasurer, 265 Mich App 285, 291; 698 NW2d 879 (2005). The class of cases over which a circuit court has jurisdiction is described in the Michigan Constitution and by statute. Const 1963, art 6, § 13; MCL 600.605. Specifically, the Michigan Constitution provides:

The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction from all inferior courts and tribunals except as otherwise provided by law; power to issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial writs; supervisory and general control over inferior courts and tribunals within their respective jurisdictions in accordance with the rules of the supreme court; and jurisdiction of other cases and matters as provided by rules of the supreme court. [Const 1963, art 6, § 13.]