Chastain v. N. S. S. Acquisition Corp.
[…] B. MVRSFA Claims (Counts 2 and 3)

In Count 2, plaintiff alleges that the Dealer violated §§ 520.07(1)(a) of the Florida Motor Vehicle Retail Sales Finance Act (MVRSFA), which require a RISC to be in writing, signed by both buyer and seller and "complete as to all essential provisions prior to the signing of the contract by the buyer." In this connection, Chastain alleges that the RISC is not complete as to all "essential provisions" because the conditional nature of the agreement effectively erases the contract terms, making the disclosures "incomplete and entirely illusory" at the time of signing. [Complaint ¶ 39].