Civil No. 15-cv-473-PB
[…] I reach the same conclusion here. Chasse does not cite any differences between § 924(c) and the ACCA that would lead to a different result in the § 924(c) context. See Doc. No. 21 at 3. Nor does he present any persuasive argument that the petitioner in Kucinski neglected. See id. Accordingly, for essentially the same reasons outlined in Kucinski, I conclude that federal bank robbery "has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force," and thus qualifies as a crime of violence within the meaning of § 924(c)'s force clause. D. Pharmacy Robbery
Chasse also suggests that pharmacy robbery, 18 U.S.C. § 2118(a) and (c)(1), is not a crime of violence under § 924(c)'s force clause. The relevant portion of § 2118 proscribes "tak[ing] or attempt[ing] to take from the person or presence of another by force or violence or by intimidation any material or compound containing any quantity of a controlled substance belonging to or in the care, custody, control, or possession of a person registered with the Drug Enforcement Administration . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 2118(a). If the defendant "assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person, by the use of a dangerous weapon or device" in committing pharmacy robbery, the defendant is subject to an enhanced sentenced. Id. § 2118(c)(1).
According to the government, "there is no material difference between" the federal bank robbery statute and the pharmacy robbery statute for § 924(c) purposes. Doc.