Chaskin v. Gentino
[…] Here, we are concerned with whether Akopyan's unsigned declaration is valid and admissible evidence to establish publication. Although hearsay, declarations are the accepted form of evidence in motion proceedings. (Kulshrestha v. First Union Commercial Corp. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 601, 609 (Kulshrestha).) Declarations may be used as competent evidence to support and oppose a special motion to strike. (Gilbert v. Sykes (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 13, 26.) These declarations, however, must follow the form of section 2015.5. (Kulshrestha, supra, at pp. 610-611.)

Section 2015.5 permits a person to prove a matter "by the unsworn . . . declaration . . . in writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and . . . if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution . . . ." The purpose of permitting "declaration[s] under penalty of perjury, in lieu of . . . sworn statement[s], is to help ensure that declarations contain a truthful factual representation and are made in good faith."