NUMBER 2017 CA 0315
[…] Moreover, prior to the enactment of Act 456, LSA-R.S. 47:1125.1(A) had provided for employment tax credits of either ten or twenty percent of total aggregate payroll for Louisiana residents, depending on the total production costs in Louisiana. LSA-R.S. 47:1125.1(A) (as enacted by 2002 La. Acts, No. 6, 1st Ex. Session, effective 7/1/02). However, Act 456 limited the employment tax credits that could be earned to ten percent of the Louisiana payroll for state-certified productions receiving an effective certification date after December 31, 2005. LSA-R.S. 47:1125.1 and LSA-R.S. 47:6007(C)(1)(b), (c), & (d) (both as amended by 2005 La. Acts, No. 456, § 1). Act 456 became effective for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005, but included a "grandfather clause," providing that the Act did not apply "to state-certified productions that have received an effective initial certification date that is prior to December 31, 2005." 2005 La. Acts, No. 456, § 2.
Because Chaser and HC Production desired to have tax credits for the proposed smaller productions calculated under the 2005 version of these laws (prior to amendment by 2005 La.