NUMBER 2017 CA 0315
[…] By 2007 La. Acts, No. 456, § 2, LSA-R.S. 47:6007 was amended to provide in subsection (D)(1)(b) that the Secretary of the DED, the OEID, and the Division of Administration "shall determine, through the promulgation of rules, an appeals process in the event that an application for or the certification of motion picture production ... tax credits is denied." Rules regarding the appeals process, which provide for an appeal to the Secretary of the DED and, thereafter, an appeal of an adverse final agency decision to the Nineteenth Judicial District Court, were not promulgated until January 2010, after suit had been filed herein.