NUMBER 2017 CA 0315
[…] See LSA-R.S. 47:1125.1 (prior to repeal by 2017 La. Acts, No. 323, § 3) and LSA-R.S. 47:6007(C)(1)(b), (c), & (d).
In the fall of 2005, seeking to take advantage of these tax credits, plaintiffs, Chaser Financing, L.L.C. ("Chaser") and HC Production, L.L.C ("HC Production"), applied to have a proposed production entitled Hurricane Chaser approved as a state-certified production. To be eligible to earn such credits, an applicant had to first seek an "initial certification" of the production as a "state-certified production." LSA-R.S. 47:6007(D)(1) (as amended by 2003 La. Acts, No. 551, § 3, effective 8/15/03) & 47:6007(D)(2)(a) (as amended by 2004 La. Acts, No. 7, § 1, 1st Ex. Session, effective 3/25/04). A "[s]tate-certified production" was defined at that time as "a production approved by the Governor's Office of Film and Television Development ["the GOFTD"] and [the DED]." LSA-R.S. 47:6007(B)(5) (as amended by 2003 La. Acts, No. 551, § 3, effective 8/15/03). Then, upon completion of the state-certified production, the GOFTD would review the production expenses and issue a tax credit certificate to the investors.