NUMBER 2017 CA 0315
[…] Nonetheless, Chaser and HC Production rely on LSA-R.S. 47:6007(D)(2)(a) (as amended by 2004 La. Acts, No. 7, § 1, 1st Ex. Session, effective 3/25/04) and 47:6007(D)(2)(c) (as redesignated by 2005 La. Acts, No. 456, § 1) for the contention that the GOFTD had the authority alone to initially certify productions and, thus, that Schott, as Director of the GOFTD at that time, on his own could determine that Til Death had an initial certification date in 2005 under the November 30, 2005 Hurricane Chaser initial certification and state certification number. We conclude that while LSA-R.S. 47:6007(D)(2)(a) (as amended by 2004 La. Acts, No. 7, § 1, 1st Ex. Session, effective 3/25/04) and 47:6007(D)(2)(c) (as redesignated by 2005 La. Acts, No. 456, § 1) did provide that the GOFTD "shall submit its initial certification of a project as a state-certified production to investors and to the secretary of the Department of Revenue," this subsection cannot be read alone, so as to support the strained position that these provisions somehow granted sole authority to the GOFTD to make the determination of initial certification, rather than merely tasking the GOFTD with the duty of submitting the initial certification to the