Chase v. Ward
[…] The statutory exceptions to the final judgment rule are enumerated in CJP § 12-303. Appellees maintain that no exception is applicable to the instant case. We agree with appellees that the order staying the foreclosure and requiring appellant to make monthly payments to appellees' escrow account did not constitute an order with regard to "the possession of property with which the action is concerned or with reference to the receipt or charging of the income, interest, or dividends therefrom, or the refusal to modify, dissolve, or discharge such an order[.]" CJP § 12-303(1). Thus, that exception to the final judgment rule does not apply here.

Section 12-303 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides, in relevant part:

A party may appeal from any of the following interlocutory orders entered by a circuit court in a civil case:
(1) An order entered with regard to the possession of property with which the action is concerned or with reference to the receipt or charging of the income, interest, or dividends therefrom, or the refusal to modify, dissolve, or discharge such an order;
* * *
(3) An order:
(i) Granting or dissolving an injunction, but if the appeal is from an order granting an injunction, only if the appellant has first filed his answer in the cause;
* * *
(v) For the sale, conveyance, or delivery of real or personal property or the payment of money, or the refusal to rescind or discharge such an order, unless the delivery or payment is directed to be made to a receiver appointed by the court[.]

Section 12-303(3)(i) permits an interlocutory appeal from the granting or dissolving of an injunction. Because a stay qualifies as an injunction, granting the stay permitted the instant appeal under that exception.