Chase v. State
[…] To the contrary, she stipulated that the state owned the vehicle. The plaintiff was, therefore, free to pursue the state in the original action but did not to do so for some reason, whether a tactical choice or technical deficiency." Id., 550.

The State of Connecticut has moved for summary judgment on the ground that there is no genuine issue of material fact that this action is barred by § 52-584, the two-year statute of limitations for negligence claims and that this action is not saved by § 52-592, the accidental failure of suit statute. General Statutes § 52-592(a) provides in relevant part: "If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated . . . for any matter of form . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)