Chase v. State
[…] After the State of Connecticut filed a motion for summary judgment on the ground that § 52-593 did not apply because the action against Slocumb did not fail by reason of the plaintiff's failure to name the right person as a defendant, the plaintiff withdrew the action on May 29, 2008. The present action is, therefore, the plaintiff's third action arising out of these facts, and the second action against the State of Connecticut.

Specifically, § 52-593 provides in pertinent part: "When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action . . ."

Although the plaintiff's reasons for withdrawing the action, the first against this defendant, are unknown, the State of Connecticut's motion for summary judgment would likely have been granted. See Isidro v. State, 62 Conn.App. 545 (2001).