Chase v. State
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Chase v. State

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of New Britain at New Britain
Jan 7, 2009
2009 Ct. Sup. 1031 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2009)

Opinion

No. CV 08 5007945 S

January 7, 2009


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT #101


On April 23, 2008, the plaintiff, Randy Chase, filed a single-count complaint against the defendant, the State of Connecticut, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-556, which provides a right of action against the state for persons whose injuries are sustained "through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state . . ." The plaintiff alleges that on September 28, 2004, Melissa Slocumb, an employee of the defendant, was negligently operating a motor vehicle owned by the defendant when she collided with the rear of the plaintiff's vehicle causing him to sustain injuries.