No. 1D07-5338.
[…] The trial court summarily denied appellant's motion. Specifically, the court found that appellant's sentence did not exceed the statutory maximum because appellant forfeited the time he previously served on community control when he violated the terms of his release. This appeal follows.
In concluding that appellant was not entitled to credit for the time he previously served on community control, the trial court relied on section 948.06, Florida Statutes (1997), which provides in pertinent part:
(3) When the court imposes a subsequent term of supervision following a revocation of probation or community control, it shall not provide credit for time served while on probation or community control toward any subsequent term of probation or community control. However, the court may not impose a subsequent term of probation or community control which, when combined with any amount of time served on preceding terms of probation or community control for offenses before the court for sentencing, would exceed the maximum penalty allowable as provided by s. 775.082. No part of the time that the defendant is on probation or in community control shall be considered as any part of the time that he or she shall be sentenced to serve.
The trial court's reliance on this provision was misplaced because the court overlooked the second crucial sentence.