Chase v. State
[…] Id. at 456 (alteration in original) (quoting Carlini v. State, 215 Md.App. 415, 425-26 (2013)).

CR § 3-202 sets forth the elements of first-degree assault and provides "[a] person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another[,]" "[a] person may not commit an assault with a firearm[,]" and "[a] person may not commit an assault by intentionally strangling another." CR § 3-202(b). A person convicted of first-degree assault in violation of CR § 3-202 "is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 25 years." CR § 3-202(c).