Chase v. State
[…] Id. at 456 (alteration in original) (quoting Carlini v. State, 215 Md.App. 415, 425-26 (2013)).

CR § 3-202 sets forth the elements of first-degree assault and provides "[a] person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another[,]" "[a] person may not commit an assault with a firearm[,]" and "[a] person may not commit an assault by intentionally strangling another." CR § 3-202(b). A person convicted of first-degree assault in violation of CR § 3-202 "is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 25 years." CR § 3-202(c). CR § 3-203(a), in turn, provides: "A person may not commit an assault." A person who violates that subsection "is guilty of the misdemeanor of assault in the second degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $2,500 or both." CR § 3-203(b).

Having determined that a sentence imposed in contravention of CR § 3-210 is inherently illegal, we turned to the appropriate remedy. We began by observing that "[g]uilty pleas that are not 'equally voluntary and knowing' are 'void.'" Id. (quoting McCarthy v.