Chase v. Fleming
[…] According to Mother, although the court recognized that Mother had been the primary caregiver "partially due to the Protection From Abuse Order and also the dynamic of the relationship when the Mother and Father were together," (see Findings of Fact at 4), the court downplayed Father's abuse.

We note Father did not submit an Appellee Brief.

Concerning abuse, Section 5328(a)(2) inquires into: "The present and past abuse committed by a party or member of the party's household, whether there is a continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party and which party can better provide adequate physical safeguards and supervision of the child." On this point, the court stated:

"[H]opefully this stuff is behind the parties but this does have a negative impact on the Child if it occurs going forward.