Chase v. Andeavor Logistics
[…] Id. See also Judith V. Royster, The Legacy of Allotment, 27 ARIZ. STATE L.J. 1, 21 (1995) (noting the federal government also issued trust patents in addition to fee patents).

[¶5] In 2017, the Mandan, Hidatsa, and Arikara Nation, known as the Three Affiliated Tribes, agreed to renew Andeavor's ROW—but only for the ROW through tribal trust land. Andeavor's negotiations with individuals who owned allotted lands held in trust by the United States proved to be largely unfruitful, resulting in Andeavor not possessing a renewed ROW over significant portions of allotted lands. See 25 U.S.C. § 324 (allowing ROWs "over and across lands of individual Indians [to] be granted without the consent of the individual Indian owners" only when, for instance, "the owners or owner of a majority of the interests therein consent to the grant").

[¶6] Certain individual landowners of such allotments (i.e., the Allottees) rejected Andeavor's offers and proceeded to file the instant action in the Western District of Texas on October 5, 2018. See Doc.