No. A-17-813.
[…] Id. If the language of a statute is clear, the words of such statute are the end of any judicial inquiry regarding its meaning. Id.
We now turn to the applicable statutes themselves. Section 47-701(1) provides that "[notwithstanding any other provision of law, sections 47-701 to 47-705 shall govern responsibility for payment of the costs of medical services for any person ill, wounded, injured, or otherwise in need of such services at the time such person is arrested, detained, taken into custody, or incarcerated."
Section 47-702 places primary responsibility for payment of the costs of medical services "provided to individuals who are arrested, detained, taken into custody, or incarcerated" with the recipients of such services if they have insurance coverage available to them.