Case No. 11-cv-03669-JST
[…] III. ANALYSIS
ASE moves for judgment as a matter of law based on Chartis' failure to present evidence establishing that, had Lowe's become aware of the alleged defects contained in the Phase I assessment, Lowe's would not have purchased the subject property, negotiated a lower sales price, or otherwise changed its position financially. Stated differently, ASE argues that Chartis has failed to present any evidence establishing that Lowe's relied, to its detriment, on the findings in the Phase I assessment, or that the alleged damages were proximately caused by ASE.
California Civil Code § 3300 provides: "For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom." See also Hadley v. Baxendale, 9 Ex. 341, 156 Eng. Rep. R. 145. (1854) (establishing modern rule of contract damages). "As in any contract action, '[i]t is essential to establish a causal connection between the breach and the damages sought.'" Thompson Pac. Constr., Inc. v.