INDEX NO. 159036/2017
[…] Charter further asserts that defendants erroneously rely on the Martin rule to argue that its claim for injunctive relief must be dismissed. In support of this contention, Charter relies on Labor Law § 807 (6), which provides that:
6. No officer or member of any association or organization, and no association or organization participating or interested in a labor dispute (as these terms are herein defined) shall be held responsible or liable in any civil action at law or suit in equity, or in any criminal prosecution, for the unlawful acts of the individual officers, members, or agents, except upon proof by the weight of evidence and without the aid of any presumptions of law or fact, of (a) the doing of such acts by persons who are officers, members or agents of any such association or organization, and (b) actual participation in, or actual authorization of, such acts, or ratification of such acts after actual knowledge thereof by such association or organization.
According to Charter, Labor Law § 807 (6) "expressly permits suits for injunctive relief against both a labor "association" and any of its "officer[s] or member[s]" and "thus plainly undermines" defendants' argument that it failed to meet the pleading requirements set forth in Martin. Pltf.