No. KNL CV 06-5000849-S
[…] In addition, although the motion papers include a somewhat cryptic reference to double recovery, this argument was not raised as a question of law during the trial. Further, the defendant never sought to reduce the verdict against it based on a claim that testimony concerning the prior settlement "improperly permitted [the plaintiff] to recover the same damages more than once." (Def. Mem. at 39.)
At the time of the settlement the only personal tort claim claimed that remained against Hatfield individually was invasion of privacy.
General Statutes § 52-216a provides in pertinent part as follows: "An agreement with any tortfeasor not to bring legal action or a release of a tortfeasor in any cause of action shall not be read to a jury or in any other way introduced in evidence by either party at any time during the trial . . ."
B. JURY INSTRUCTIONS