Charnot v. Bellwood Sch. Dist. 88
[…] The court concluded that, in not renewing plaintiff's employment agreement, the District did not violate the School Code pertaining to the employment and termination of tenured teachers (105 ILCS 5/24-11 through 24-16) (West 2014)), because those provisions did not apply to plaintiff, a "Type 75 Administrator." Moreover, section 10-23.8a of the School Code (105 ILCS 5/10-23.8a (West 2014)), the provision of the school code governing plaintiff's multi-year, performance-based contract, expressly states that the "administrator waives all rights granted him or her under Sections 24-11 through 24-16" during the term of the contract.