Charnot v. Bellwood Sch. Dist. 88
[…] It does so in two ways. First, anyone taking one of these positions, even if that person came from the ranks of tenured teachers, would lose this automatic-renewal protection during the tenure of this new job—that person would "waive []" that protection. 105 ILCS 5/10-23.8a (West 2014). Plaintiff was never a teacher, so he never had this protection in the first place, but the salient point is that section 10-23.8a explicitly removes any notion that a school administrator should expect an automatic contract renewal by virtue of school board inaction. ¶ 46 Second, this section provides that "[n]o performance-based contract shall be extended or rolled-over prior to its scheduled expiration unless all the performance and improvement goals contained in the contract have been met." Id.