Charnot v. Bellwood Sch. Dist. 88
[…] Kantoff, 238 Ill. App. 3d 57, 60 (1992) (municipal ordinance, by operation of law, was implied term of contract with village); Fox v. Heimann, 375 Ill. App. 3d 35, 44 (2007) ("a court cannot construe a contract outside the legal conditions underlying a transaction."). ¶ 43 Thus, though plaintiff has gone to pains to avoid discussing any statutory provision of the School Code on appeal, we agree with the circuit court and the District that the employment agreement at issue, as a multi-year, performance-based contract, was governed by section 10-23.8a of the School Code (105 ILCS 5/10-23.8a (West 2014)). Section 23.8a provides, in relevant part:
"Principal, assistant principal, and other administrator contracts. After the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997 and the expiration of contracts in effect on the effective date of this amendatory Act, school districts may only employ principals, assistant principals, and other school administrators under either a contract for a period not to exceed one year or a performance-based contract for a period not to exceed 5 years, ***.

Performance-based contracts shall be linked to student performance and academic improvement attributable to the responsibilities and duties of the principal, assistant principal, or administrator. No performance-based contract shall be extended or rolled-over prior to its scheduled expiration unless all the performance and improvement goals contained in the contract have been met. Each performance-based contract shall include the goals and indicators of student performance and academic improvement determined and used by the local school board to measure the performance and effectiveness of the principal, assistant principal, or other administrator and such other information as the local school board may determine.

By accepting the terms of a multi-year contract, the principal, assistant principal, or administrator waives all rights granted him or her under Sections 24-11 through 24-16 of this Act only for the term of the multi-year contract. Upon acceptance of a multi-year contract, the principal, assistant principal, or administrator shall not lose any previously acquired tenure credit with the district." (Emphasis added.) 105 ILCS 5/10-23.8a (West 2014).
¶ 44 The italicized language in the final paragraph quoted above is important because sections 24-11 through 24-16 of the School Code involve the hiring and firing of tenured teachers.