Charmoli v. Aspen Am. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 4 (quoting United States v. Charmoli, No. 20-CR-242 (E.D. Wis. Dec. 15, 2020), ECF No. 1, at 6). And, argues Aspen, the policies state that they are issued in reliance on the truth of the representations in the application. Id. at 3.

In opposing Aspen's motion, Charmoli asserts that, even assuming Aspen had grounds to rescind the policies (which Charmoli disputes), its rescission of the policies was untimely under Wisconsin Statutes section 631.11(4)(b), which generally requires an insurer to provide notice of its intent to rescind a policy within 60 days after it "acquires knowledge of sufficient facts to constitute grounds for rescission of the policy". The operative complaint alleges that Aspen has been a party to each of the civil cases against Charmoli by his former patients, starting in May 2021, and that one of the attorneys that represented Aspen in those cases also represented Charmoli "prior to and during the pendency of" the criminal