Charmoli v. Aspen Am. Ins. Co.
[…] But Aspen's proposed construction of section 631.11(4)(b)—that the 60-day clock starts running only when the insurer knows sufficient facts to constitute grounds for rescission of a policy and those facts have been "conclusively determined" in a criminal case (or, perhaps, by some other binding proceeding)—is not permitted by Wisconsin's principles of statutory construction.

The starting point—and often the stopping point—for interpreting Wisconsin's statutes is their text. State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane Cnty., 271 Wis.2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110, 124-26 (2004). Section 631.11(4)(b) states, in relevant part, as follows:

If after issuance of an insurance policy an insurer acquires knowledge of sufficient facts to constitute grounds for rescission of the policy under this section . . . , the insurer may not rescind the policy . . . unless the insurer notifies the insured within 60 days after acquiring such knowledge of its intention to . . .
rescind the policy . . . , or within 120 days if the insurer determines that it is necessary to secure additional medical information.