Charlton v. Ardent Health Services, LLC
[…] Plaintiff is misguided in her claims which accuse defendant of violating Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 837 and Okla. Stat. tit. 40, § 167. The Court sua sponte dismisses plaintiff's claim under the Oklahoma criminal statute prohibiting intimidation of laborers (Claim 6). Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 837 (misdemeanor). This law does not create a private right of action and, accordingly, plaintiff cannot sue defendant for violations of the criminal statute. Further, plaintiff has failed to state a claim under Okla. Stat. tit. 40, § 167 (Claim 7). Section 167 states:

It shall be unlawful for any employer of labor doing business in the state, to induce, influence, persuade or engage workmen to change from one place to another in the state, or to bring workmen of any class or calling into this state to work in any of the departments of labor, through or by means of false or deceptive representations, false advertising or false pretenses concerning the kind and character of the work to be done, or amount and character of the compensation to be paid for such work or the sanitary or other conditions of employment or as to the existence or nonexistence of a strike or other trouble pending between employer and employees, at the time of or prior to such engagement. Failure to state in an advertisement, proposal or contract for the employment of workmen that there is a strike, lockout or other labor trouble at the place of the proposed employment, when in fact such strike, lockout or other labor troubles then actually exist at such place, shall be deemed a false advertisement and misrepresentation for the purposes of this section.
Id. This law concerns false statements as to conditions of employment which induce the employee to relocate. Plaintiff states that she is a resident of Cleveland, Oklahoma, and that she worked for Ardent at its hospital in Cleveland, Oklahoma. There is no allegation that defendant persuaded plaintiff to move to Oklahoma or move within Oklahoma.