Charlotte Hall Nursing, LLC v. Md. Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] CHN also avers that Ms. Mattia violated Md. Code (1988, 2015 Repl. Vol.), State Finance and Procurement Article ("SFP") § 13-208(a) by recommending HMR for the contract award. The second is that the MSBCA erred in accepting HMR's "post hoc rationalizations" that the August 26, 2016 contract signing continued HMR's bid security. The third is that the MSBCA erred in finding that HMR's alleged failure to file the Continuation Certificate was a "minor irregularity." In response, MDVA argues:

SFP § 13-208(a) states that "[e]xcept as provided under subsection (b) of this section, if a procurement officer requires bid security, the procurement officer shall reject a bid or proposal that is not accompanied by proper security." Here, HMR's bid was accompanied by the required bid bond, so CHN's argument on this point is not convincing.