No. L-90-086.
[…] Windham Bank v. Tomaszczyk (1971), 27 Ohio St.2d 55, 56 O.O.2d 31, 271 N.E.2d 815, paragraph one of the syllabus.
Because appellants' first and third assignments of error address the issue of the Attorney General's authority to issue subpoenas in this case, appellants' first and third assignments of error will be discussed together. Appellants contend that the Attorney General lacked reasonable cause to issue and serve the subpoenas under the CSPA.
R.C. 1345.06 provides in pertinent part:
"(A) If, by his own inquiries or as a result of complaints, the attorney general has reasonable cause to believe that a person has engaged or is engaging in an act or practice that violates Chapter 1345. of the Revised Code, he may investigate.
"(B) For this purpose, the attorney general may administer oaths, subpoena witnesses, adduce evidence, and require the production of relevant matter.
"* * *