No. L-90-086.
[…] In the present case, appellants' preprinted purchase orders showing specific price categories for delivery and handling provided the Attorney General with sufficient reasonable cause to believe that appellants had violated the CSPA. Accordingly, the court did not abuse its discretion in finding appellants in contempt of court for failing to obey the duly served subpoenas. Appellants' first and third assignments of error are found not well taken.
In their second assignment of error, appellants contend that the Attorney General had no authority to conduct his investigation. Appellants cite R.C. 1345.08, which provides:
"If the attorney general receives a complaint or other information concerning noncompliance with Chapter 1345. of the Revised Code, by a supplier subject to other administrative supervision in this state, he shall immediately give written notice of the substance of the complaint or other information to the official or agency having supervisory authority over the supplier."