Charlestown Twp. v. U.S. Sur. Co.
[…] C.S. A. § 3901(a). Government agencies covered by the PPA include local government units such as townships. § 3902. Thus, where a government agency has engaged in a competitive sealed bidding process for "a contract exceeding $50,000 for construction," the PPA applies to that contract. Where the PPA governs a contract, "[p]erformance by a contractor in accordance with the provisions of a contract shall entitle the contractor to payment by the government agency." § 3931(a). The government agency shall pay for such performance "in accordance with the contract." § 3932(a).

The PPA permits a government agency to "withhold payment for deficiency items according to the terms of the contract." § 3934(a). However, "[t]he government agency shall pay the contractor according to the provisions of this subchapter for all other items which appear on the application for payment and have been satisfactorily completed." § 3934(a). If payment is withheld for a deficiency item, the government agency must notify the contractor of the deficiency item "within the time period specified in the contract or [fifteen] 15 calendar days of the date that the application for payment is received." § 3934(b).

Where "the contract does not contain a term governing the time for payment, the contractor or design professional" is entitled to payment as set forth in § 3932(b).

STANDARD OF REVIEW

A. Motion to Dismiss