CIVIL ACTION No. 17-5469
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). The same rules apply to a counterclaim.
A. Prompt Payment Act
Count I of Defendant's Counterclaim is based on Pennsylvania's PPA, 62 Pa. C.S.A.§ 3901 et. sec., which provides a step by step process for contractors and with governmental entities with whom they deal.
Section 3931 of Act, entitles a contractor who performs "in accordance with the provisions of a [public] contract" to prompt payment by the government agency. Notwithstanding, a "government agency may withhold payment for deficiency items according to the terms of the contract." 62 Pa .C.S.A § 3934. "If a government agency withholds payment from a contractor for a deficiency item, it shall notify the contractor of the deficiency item within the time period specified in the [public] contract or 15 calendar days of the date that the application for payment is received." 62 Pa. C.S.A. § 3934(b).
The contract at issue is a public contract thus subject to the procurement code. See 62 Pa.C.S.A. § 3901-3942.